BOOK NOW!

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

Customer Privacy Policy

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

About the Company

Sanbonani Hiliday Spa Shareblock Limited

POPI Complainance

Sanbonani Hotel and Resort is committed to adhere to the South African POPI Data Protection Standards Act.

It is especially important to us that we protect all your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy is readily available for download or to be viewed by clicking the PDF link below. It outlines the measures that have been taken to secure your privacy and how we use and save your personal information.

Our Manual in terms of Section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2/2000

Disclosure to Third Parties

Your personal information is safe with Sanbonani Hotel and Resort. To ensure your protection and security, under no circumstances will we share your personal information with other organisations without your written knowledge and permission.

What do we use Personal Information for:

Sanbonani Hotel and Resort utilises your personal information for your benefit:

When you provide your cell phone number and/or your email details your consent to be contacted by these means of communication is implied. This letter offers you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our email list should you no longer wish to receive our promotions, developments, news etc.

Michelle McMahon Conlon has also been registered as our Information Officer with registration number: 4976/2021-2022/IRRTT for the Hotel and Andre Janse Van Rensburg registration number: 10274/2021-2022/ IRRTT for Timeshare

Use of IP addresses

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log on to your internet service provider or through your organization’s local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). Web servers automatically identify your computer by the IP address assigned to it during your session online.

e may collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration and to audit the use of our sites. We do not ordinarily link a user’s IP address to personally identifiable information of that user, which means each user’s session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous to us. However, we may use IP addresses to identify users of our sites when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the site’s terms of use, or to protect our services, sites or other users.

Analytics Cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Our Google Analytics only set first party cookies.

The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: _ga, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmt, _utmv, _utmx and _utmz.

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

Click here to view Google's analytics privacy policy.

GET IN TOUCH

& Our Location

FIND US ON

Social Media

SITE INDEX